Square Frame BLDC Motor

NEMA 42 Brushless DC Motor High-Torque Industrial BLDC Motor

NEMA 42 (110 mm frame) brushless DC motor built for high-torque industrial applications, with a Star-wound, 5 pole-pair design delivering strong continuous torque and reliable performance in robotics, industrial automation, and heavy-duty motion control.

This NEMA 42 BLDC motor provides 710 W rated power, 4.6 N·m rated torque, and no-load speed up to 1,850 RPM, with optional planetary gearbox and incremental encoder configurations available for precision motion applications.

NEMA 42 brushless DC motor

Motor Characteristics

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Specification Unit 110ZWS132XE-1
Body Length (LT)mm131±1
Pole Pairs-5
Terminal Resistance, Phase-PhaseΩ1.04
Terminal Inductance, Phase-PhasemH3.658
Winding Connection Method-Star Shape
Insulation Class-B
Duty Type-S1
Commutation Angle-120°
Insulation Strength-1000VAC/1KHz/1mA/1s
Insulation Resistance-100 MOhm 20C
WeightKg3
Rated VoltageV120
Rated PowerW710.0
Rated TorqueN·m4.6
Rated SpeedRPM1500
Rated CurrentA9.6
No Load SpeedRPM1850
No Load CurrentA0.65
Motor Efficiency%90
NoisedB<50
Enclosure-Ambient Thermal ResistanceK/W0.36
Ambient Temperature℃20
Maximum Winding Temperature℃88
Torque ConstantN·m/A0.479
Back-EMF Constant / Effective ValueV/Krpm67.83
Peak TorqueN·m13.8
Peak CurrentA28.8
Rotor InertiaKg·cm²10.2

Dimensional Drawing

110ZWS132XE-1 dimensional drawing

Torque Performance Curve

110ZWS132XE-1 torque performance curve

Lead Wire Configuration

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Lead-Out Type Lead-Out Color Function
UL3265 AWG16YellowU Phase
UL3265 AWG16RedV Phase
UL3265 AWG16BlackW Phase
NEMA 42 BLDC lead wire diagram

Customization Options

⚙

Gearbox Integration

Precision planetary gearbox options can help increase output torque or reduce speed — see all available sizes below.

◎

Encoder Feedback

Add incremental encoder feedback for improved speed control, positioning feedback, and closed-loop performance.

↔

Shaft Modifications

Customize shaft length, flats, diameter, or mounting features to support compact mechanical integration.

⌁

Lead Wire & Connector Options

Modify wire length, routing, connectors, or cable assemblies to simplify installation and reduce assembly time.

Precision Planetary Gearbox

DINGS' precision planetary gearboxes top out at 42 mm — shown below as the closest available match for the NEMA 42 motor. DINGS' offers 10 precision planetary gearbox sizes from 6 mm to 42 mm — browse any size for reference, or contact our engineering team about a heavy-duty gearbox solution sized for this motor.

6 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 13.91557
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.650.40.2
Max. peak output powerW0.80.50.25
Max. continuous input speedrpm20000
Max. peak input speedrpm25000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.0020.0050.01
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0050.010.02
Max. efficiency%887768
Weightg1.622.4
Gearbox length Lmm4.77.29.7
8 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 141664
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.840.520.4
Max. peak output powerW1.050.650.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.020.06
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0150.030.09
Max. efficiency%908172
Weightg2.63.23.8
Gearbox length Lmm5.58.110.7
10 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.251877326
Max. backlash°1.51.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW1.61.21.00.4
Max. peak output powerW21.51.30.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm18000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.030.100.15
Max. peak torqueN·m0.020.050.150.2
Max. efficiency%90817365
Weightg6.87.37.88.3
Gearbox length Lmm10.113.617.120.6
12 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.21.51.82.1
Max. continuous output powerW2.010.50.25
Max. peak output powerW2.51.250.650.3
Max. continuous input speedrpm16000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.080.110.140.17
Max. peak torqueN·m0.10.140.180.21
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg9121518
Gearbox length Lmm11.315.118.922.7
14 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.11.31.451.7
Max. continuous output powerW4.02.01.00.4
Max. peak output powerW5.02.51.250.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm1400016000
Max. peak input speedrpm1800020000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.160.20.250.3
Max. peak torqueN·m0.20.250.310.38
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg11151923
Gearbox length Lmm11.816.120.424.7
16 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°1.01.21.31.4
Max. continuous output powerW6.53.21.60.6
Max. peak output powerW8.04.02.00.75
Max. continuous input speedrpm1200014000
Max. peak input speedrpm1500018000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.20.250.350.45
Max. peak torqueN·m0.250.350.450.55
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg25313742
Gearbox length Lmm18.725.530.235
22 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.851.051.21.35
Max. continuous output powerW24126.01.6
Max. peak output powerW30157.52.0
Max. continuous input speedrpm800010000
Max. peak input speedrpm1000012500
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.50.71.21.5
Max. peak torqueN·m0.60.91.51.9
Max. efficiency%90817466
Weightg598397112
Gearbox length Lmm22.33339.646.3
28 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.75
Max. continuous output powerW10050258.0
Max. peak output powerW125623110
Max. continuous input speedrpm60007000
Max. peak input speedrpm75008750
Max. continuous torqueN·m1.252.905.0
Max. peak torqueN·m1.63.66.3
Max. efficiency%90817265
Weightg103150174198
Gearbox length Lmm24.236.943.550.2
36 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.8
Max. continuous output powerW185904515
Max. peak output powerW2301156019
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m2.35.49.3
Max. peak torqueN·m2.96.811.6
Max. efficiency%90807265
Weightg156238277315
Gearbox length Lmm3044.751.358
42 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.30.40.50.6
Max. continuous output powerW4802008520
Max. peak output powerW60025010625
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m3.07.515
Max. peak torqueN·m4.511.322.5
Max. efficiency%90817264
Weightg252405476544
Gearbox length Lmm36.154.963.672.4

Gear ratios shown above reflect standard stock configurations for each size. Additional gear ratios and stage combinations are available upon request — contact our engineering team to configure a custom reduction for your application.

Request Precision Planetary Gearbox Quote →

Downloads

NEMA 42

Part Number Builder

110 ZWS 132 XE - 1
110

NEMA 42 — 110 mm frame motor diameter

ZWS

Brushless DC motor series, square flange

132

132 mm body length designation

XE

Motor configuration designation

-1

Standard version identifier

Sensorless

No Hall sensor wiring — open-loop feedback as standard

120 V

Rated voltage

Custom

Winding, shaft, cable, connector, gearbox, and encoder options may be customized.

Need Help Selecting the Right NEMA 42 BLDC Motor?

Whether you need a standard motor, integrated gearbox, encoder feedback, or a custom winding, our engineering team can help you select the right solution for your application.

Still can’t find what you need?