Slotless BLDC Motor

42 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor

Compact 42 mm slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor designed for high-torque-density rotary motion applications requiring Hall sensor feedback, low cogging, and smooth, low-noise output in robotics, laboratory automation, medical devices, AGV/AMR systems, and industrial automation.

Available in five voltage and duty-cycle configurations, the 42ZWWC80 slotless BLDC motor delivers 66–160 W rated power, 90–180 mN·m rated torque, and no-load speeds up to 13,800 RPM, with optional precision planetary gearbox configurations available for precision motion applications.

42 mm slotless brushless DC motor

Motor Characteristics

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Specification Unit 42ZWWC80
18V 24V (S2) 36V 48V 24V (S1, 2-Pole)
Pole Pairs-12
Terminal Resistance, Phase-PhaseΩ0.40.450.60.950.22
Terminal Inductance, Phase-PhasemH0.0850.140.230.035
Winding Connection Method-Star Connection
Insulation Class-B
Duty Type-S2S1
Feedback Method-Hall Sensor
Commutation Angle-120°
Insulation Strength (Withstand Voltage)-500VAC/1KHz/1mA/1s
Insulation Resistance-100MΩ/500VDC
Weightg500
Rated VoltageV1824364824
Rated PowerW6680100160102
Rated TorquemN·m90120180
Rated SpeedRPM6678834611619122005400
Rated CurrentA4.894.173.474.175.7
No Load SpeedRPM90001100013000138006800
No Load CurrentA0.60.690.60.580.42
Motor Efficiency%758087.9
Noise (Ambient 20dB, Test Distance 1m)dB<50
Thermal ResistanceK/W4.114.795.445.324.7
Thermal Time ConstantS1240162020401340
Ambient Temperature℃23.123.52322.6
Max Winding Temperature℃51.563.78072.1
Torque ConstantmN·m/A18.4121.625.9228.831.58
Back-EMF Constant, Peak ValueV/Krpm2.733.203.844.264.68
Back-EMF Constant, Effective ValueV/Krpm1.932.262.713.023.31
Peak TorquemN·m828.4111521555.21455.163444.98
Peak CurrentA45536051109
Rotor Inertiag·cm²96.3
Mechanical Time Constantms11.379.298.6011.032.12
End Bell-Stainless Steel
Bearing-Deep Groove Ball Bearing
Magnet-Sinter NdFeB
Rotation Shaft-Carbon Steel

Dimensional Drawing

Outline and dimensions shown below apply to the 42ZWWC80 motor at a constant 42 mm diameter.

42 mm slotless BLDC motor outline
42 mm slotless BLDC motor dimensional drawing

Torque Performance Curves

42ZWWC80 (1 pole pair) torque performance curve
42ZWWC80 (2 pole pairs) torque performance curve

Customization Options

The 42 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor can be paired with a precision planetary gearbox to increase output torque and reduce output speed. Contact our engineering team for shaft, cable, and connector customization requests for this series.

Precision Planetary Gearbox

The 42 mm Slotless BLDC motor ships standard with the 42 mm gearbox below. DINGS' offers 10 precision planetary gearbox sizes from 6 mm to 42 mm — browse any size for reference.

6 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 13.91557
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.650.40.2
Max. peak output powerW0.80.50.25
Max. continuous input speedrpm20000
Max. peak input speedrpm25000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.0020.0050.01
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0050.010.02
Max. efficiency%887768
Weightg1.622.4
Gearbox length Lmm4.77.29.7
8 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 141664
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.840.520.4
Max. peak output powerW1.050.650.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.020.06
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0150.030.09
Max. efficiency%908172
Weightg2.63.23.8
Gearbox length Lmm5.58.110.7
10 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.251877326
Max. backlash°1.51.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW1.61.21.00.4
Max. peak output powerW21.51.30.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm18000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.030.100.15
Max. peak torqueN·m0.020.050.150.2
Max. efficiency%90817365
Weightg6.87.37.88.3
Gearbox length Lmm10.113.617.120.6
12 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.21.51.82.1
Max. continuous output powerW2.010.50.25
Max. peak output powerW2.51.250.650.3
Max. continuous input speedrpm16000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.080.110.140.17
Max. peak torqueN·m0.10.140.180.21
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg9121518
Gearbox length Lmm11.315.118.922.7
14 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.11.31.451.7
Max. continuous output powerW4.02.01.00.4
Max. peak output powerW5.02.51.250.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm1400016000
Max. peak input speedrpm1800020000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.160.20.250.3
Max. peak torqueN·m0.20.250.310.38
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg11151923
Gearbox length Lmm11.816.120.424.7
16 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°1.01.21.31.4
Max. continuous output powerW6.53.21.60.6
Max. peak output powerW8.04.02.00.75
Max. continuous input speedrpm1200014000
Max. peak input speedrpm1500018000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.20.250.350.45
Max. peak torqueN·m0.250.350.450.55
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg25313742
Gearbox length Lmm18.725.530.235
22 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.851.051.21.35
Max. continuous output powerW24126.01.6
Max. peak output powerW30157.52.0
Max. continuous input speedrpm800010000
Max. peak input speedrpm1000012500
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.50.71.21.5
Max. peak torqueN·m0.60.91.51.9
Max. efficiency%90817466
Weightg598397112
Gearbox length Lmm22.33339.646.3
28 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.75
Max. continuous output powerW10050258.0
Max. peak output powerW125623110
Max. continuous input speedrpm60007000
Max. peak input speedrpm75008750
Max. continuous torqueN·m1.252.905.0
Max. peak torqueN·m1.63.66.3
Max. efficiency%90817265
Weightg103150174198
Gearbox length Lmm24.236.943.550.2
36 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.8
Max. continuous output powerW185904515
Max. peak output powerW2301156019
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m2.35.49.3
Max. peak torqueN·m2.96.811.6
Max. efficiency%90807265
Weightg156238277315
Gearbox length Lmm3044.751.358
42 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.30.40.50.6
Max. continuous output powerW4802008520
Max. peak output powerW60025010625
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m3.07.515
Max. peak torqueN·m4.511.322.5
Max. efficiency%90817264
Weightg252405476544
Gearbox length Lmm36.154.963.672.4

Gear ratios shown above reflect standard stock configurations for each size. Additional gear ratios and stage combinations are available upon request — contact our engineering team to configure a custom reduction for your application.

Request Precision Planetary Gearbox Quote →

Downloads

General Resources

Part Number Builder

42 ZWWC 80
42

42 mm motor diameter

ZWWC

Slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor series

80

Body length designation, mm

Hall

Hall sensor feedback is standard

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Part Number Rated Voltage Duty Type Rated Power Rated Torque Rated Speed
42ZWWC8018 VS266 W90 mN·m6678 RPM
42ZWWC8024 VS280 W90 mN·m8346 RPM
42ZWWC8036 VS2100 W90 mN·m11619 RPM
42ZWWC8048 VS2160 W120 mN·m12200 RPM
42ZWWC8024 V (2-Pole)S1102 W180 mN·m5400 RPM

Need Help Selecting the Right 42 mm Slotless BLDC Motor?

Whether you need a standard motor, integrated gearbox, or a custom winding, our engineering team can help you select the right configuration for your application.

Still can’t find what you need?