Slotless BLDC Motor

36 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor

Compact 36 mm slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor designed for high-torque-density rotary motion applications requiring Hall sensor feedback, low cogging, and smooth, low-noise output in robotics, laboratory automation, medical devices, AGV/AMR systems, and industrial automation.

Available in five voltage and duty-cycle configurations, the 36ZWWC60 slotless BLDC motor delivers 68–85 W rated power, 70–100 mN·m rated torque, and no-load speeds up to 13,000 RPM, with optional precision planetary gearbox configurations available for precision motion applications.

36 mm slotless brushless DC motor

Motor Characteristics

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Specification Unit 36ZWWC60
18V 24V (S2) 36V 48V 24V (S1, 2-Pole)
Pole Pairs-12
Terminal Resistance, Phase-PhaseΩ0.60.681.452.10.41
Terminal Inductance, Phase-PhasemH0.080.10.190.270.042
Winding Connection Method-Star Connection
Insulation Class-B
Duty Type-S2S1
Feedback Method-Hall Sensor
Commutation Angle-120°
Insulation Strength (Withstand Voltage)-500VAC/1KHz/1mA/1s
Insulation Resistance-100MΩ/500VDC
Weightg270
Rated VoltageV1824364824
Rated PowerW68697485
Rated TorquemN·m70100
Rated SpeedRPM7340934510000117008100
Rated CurrentA4.973.782.592.214.8
No Load SpeedRPM1000011000115001300010300
No Load CurrentA0.370.220.20.36
Motor Efficiency%7679.58084.4
Noise (Ambient 20dB, Test Distance 1m)dB<50
Thermal ResistanceK/W7.47.467.537.237.48
Thermal Time ConstantS1350170010801330
Ambient Temperature℃21.123.120.120.419.5
Max Winding Temperature℃9069.3
Torque ConstantmN·m/A14.0818.5027.0731.6220.83
Back-EMF Constant, Peak ValueV/Krpm2.092.744.014.683.08
Back-EMF Constant, Effective ValueV/Krpm1.471.942.833.312.18
Peak TorquemN·m422.47653.09672.16722.821219.51
Peak CurrentA3035252359
Rotor Inertiag·cm²39
Mechanical Time Constantms11.807.757.728.193.68
End Bell-Stainless Steel
Bearing-Deep Groove Ball Bearing
Magnet-Sinter NdFeB
Rotation Shaft-Carbon Steel

Dimensional Drawing

Outline and dimensions shown below apply to the 36ZWWC60 motor at a constant 36 mm diameter.

36 mm slotless BLDC motor outline
36 mm slotless BLDC motor dimensional drawing

Torque Performance Curves

36ZWWC60 (1 pole pair) torque performance curve
36ZWWC60 (2 pole pairs) torque performance curve

Customization Options

The 36 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor can be paired with a precision planetary gearbox to increase output torque and reduce output speed. Contact our engineering team for shaft, cable, and connector customization requests for this series.

Precision Planetary Gearbox

The 36 mm Slotless BLDC motor ships standard with the 36 mm gearbox below. DINGS' offers 10 precision planetary gearbox sizes from 6 mm to 42 mm — browse any size for reference.

6 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 13.91557
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.650.40.2
Max. peak output powerW0.80.50.25
Max. continuous input speedrpm20000
Max. peak input speedrpm25000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.0020.0050.01
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0050.010.02
Max. efficiency%887768
Weightg1.622.4
Gearbox length Lmm4.77.29.7
8 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 141664
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.840.520.4
Max. peak output powerW1.050.650.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.020.06
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0150.030.09
Max. efficiency%908172
Weightg2.63.23.8
Gearbox length Lmm5.58.110.7
10 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.251877326
Max. backlash°1.51.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW1.61.21.00.4
Max. peak output powerW21.51.30.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm18000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.030.100.15
Max. peak torqueN·m0.020.050.150.2
Max. efficiency%90817365
Weightg6.87.37.88.3
Gearbox length Lmm10.113.617.120.6
12 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.21.51.82.1
Max. continuous output powerW2.010.50.25
Max. peak output powerW2.51.250.650.3
Max. continuous input speedrpm16000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.080.110.140.17
Max. peak torqueN·m0.10.140.180.21
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg9121518
Gearbox length Lmm11.315.118.922.7
14 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.11.31.451.7
Max. continuous output powerW4.02.01.00.4
Max. peak output powerW5.02.51.250.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm1400016000
Max. peak input speedrpm1800020000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.160.20.250.3
Max. peak torqueN·m0.20.250.310.38
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg11151923
Gearbox length Lmm11.816.120.424.7
16 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°1.01.21.31.4
Max. continuous output powerW6.53.21.60.6
Max. peak output powerW8.04.02.00.75
Max. continuous input speedrpm1200014000
Max. peak input speedrpm1500018000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.20.250.350.45
Max. peak torqueN·m0.250.350.450.55
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg25313742
Gearbox length Lmm18.725.530.235
22 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.851.051.21.35
Max. continuous output powerW24126.01.6
Max. peak output powerW30157.52.0
Max. continuous input speedrpm800010000
Max. peak input speedrpm1000012500
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.50.71.21.5
Max. peak torqueN·m0.60.91.51.9
Max. efficiency%90817466
Weightg598397112
Gearbox length Lmm22.33339.646.3
28 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.75
Max. continuous output powerW10050258.0
Max. peak output powerW125623110
Max. continuous input speedrpm60007000
Max. peak input speedrpm75008750
Max. continuous torqueN·m1.252.905.0
Max. peak torqueN·m1.63.66.3
Max. efficiency%90817265
Weightg103150174198
Gearbox length Lmm24.236.943.550.2
36 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.8
Max. continuous output powerW185904515
Max. peak output powerW2301156019
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m2.35.49.3
Max. peak torqueN·m2.96.811.6
Max. efficiency%90807265
Weightg156238277315
Gearbox length Lmm3044.751.358
42 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.30.40.50.6
Max. continuous output powerW4802008520
Max. peak output powerW60025010625
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m3.07.515
Max. peak torqueN·m4.511.322.5
Max. efficiency%90817264
Weightg252405476544
Gearbox length Lmm36.154.963.672.4

Gear ratios shown above reflect standard stock configurations for each size. Additional gear ratios and stage combinations are available upon request — contact our engineering team to configure a custom reduction for your application.

Request Precision Planetary Gearbox Quote →

Downloads

General Resources

Part Number Builder

36 ZWWC 60
36

36 mm motor diameter

ZWWC

Slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor series

60

Body length designation, mm

Hall

Hall sensor feedback is standard

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Part Number Rated Voltage Duty Type Rated Power Rated Torque Rated Speed
36ZWWC6018 VS268 W70 mN·m7340 RPM
36ZWWC6024 VS269 W70 mN·m9345 RPM
36ZWWC6036 VS274 W70 mN·m10000 RPM
36ZWWC6048 VS285 W70 mN·m11700 RPM
36ZWWC6024 V (2-Pole)S185 W100 mN·m8100 RPM

Need Help Selecting the Right 36 mm Slotless BLDC Motor?

Whether you need a standard motor, integrated gearbox, or a custom winding, our engineering team can help you select the right configuration for your application.

Still can’t find what you need?