Slotless BLDC Motor

16 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor

Compact 16 mm slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor family designed for high-speed rotary motion applications requiring Hall sensor feedback, low cogging, and smooth, low-noise torque output in robotics, laboratory automation, medical devices, AGV/AMR systems, and industrial automation.

Available in three body lengths — 16ZWWC24, 16ZWWC40, and 16ZWWC56 — across seven voltage and winding configurations, this slotless BLDC family delivers 10.8–73.5 W rated power, 3.2–14.6 mN·m rated torque, and no-load speeds up to 58,000 RPM, with optional precision or silent planetary gearbox configurations available for precision motion applications.

16 mm slotless brushless DC motor

Motor Characteristics

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Specification Unit 16ZWWC24 16ZWWC40 16ZWWC56
12V 18V 24V 36V 48V 12V (Delta) 24V
Pole Pairs-1
Terminal Resistance, Phase-PhaseΩ2.4080.631.311.853.150.31960.4971
Terminal Inductance, Phase-PhasemH0.0670.0330.0450.0960.20.0140.033
Winding Connection Method-DeltaStarDeltaStar
Insulation Class-B
Duty Type-S2
Feedback Method-Hall Sensor
Commutation Angle-120°
Insulation Strength (Withstand Voltage)-500VAC/1KHz/1mA/1s
Insulation Resistance-100MΩ/500VDC
Weightg26.54763
Rated VoltageV12182436481224
Rated PowerW10.8333927.2673.5
Rated TorquemN·m3.27.47.57.47.514.6
Rated SpeedRPM323004400051300500003470048100
Rated CurrentA1.212.191.961.320.9533.81
No Load SpeedRPM440005000058000560004000054000
No Load CurrentA0.350.310.220.150.120.40.5
Motor Efficiency%75.5858482.484.9281.487.1
Noise (Ambient 20dB, Test Distance 1m)dB<50
Thermal ResistanceK/W1716.713.8
Thermal Time ConstantS1.621.794.23
Ambient Temperature℃22.3
Max Winding Temperature℃100
Torque ConstantmN·m/A2.63.383.785.667.752.864.24
Back-EMF Constant, Peak ValueV/Krpm0.380.500.560.841.150.420.62
Back-EMF Constant, Effective ValueV/Krpm0.270.350.400.590.810.30.44
Peak TorquemN·m996.6569.21110.19118.1353140
Peak CurrentA4.9291819151939
Rotor Inertiag·cm²0.30.5830.580.8
Mechanical Time Constantms10.693.215.353.363.062.282.21
End Bell-Stainless Steel
Bearing-Deep Groove Ball Bearing
Magnet-Sinter NdFeB
Rotation Shaft-Carbon Steel

Dimensional Drawing

Outline and dimensions apply across all three body-length variants (16ZWWC24, 16ZWWC40, 16ZWWC56) at a constant 16 mm diameter.

16 mm slotless BLDC motor outline
16 mm slotless BLDC motor dimensional drawing

Torque Performance Curves

16ZWWC24 torque performance curve
16ZWWC40 torque performance curve
16ZWWC56 torque performance curve

Customization Options

The 16 mm Slotless Brushless DC Motor can be paired with a precision planetary gearbox to increase output torque and reduce output speed. Contact our engineering team for shaft, cable, and connector customization requests for this series.

Precision Planetary Gearbox

The 16 mm Slotless BLDC motor ships standard with the 16 mm gearbox below. DINGS' offers 10 precision planetary gearbox sizes from 6 mm to 42 mm — browse any size for reference.

6 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 13.91557
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.650.40.2
Max. peak output powerW0.80.50.25
Max. continuous input speedrpm20000
Max. peak input speedrpm25000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.0020.0050.01
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0050.010.02
Max. efficiency%887768
Weightg1.622.4
Gearbox length Lmm4.77.29.7
8 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Gear RatioX : 141664
Max. backlash°1.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW0.840.520.4
Max. peak output powerW1.050.650.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.020.06
Max. peak torqueN·m0.0150.030.09
Max. efficiency%908172
Weightg2.63.23.8
Gearbox length Lmm5.58.110.7
10 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.251877326
Max. backlash°1.51.82.02.2
Max. continuous output powerW1.61.21.00.4
Max. peak output powerW21.51.30.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm14000
Max. peak input speedrpm18000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.010.030.100.15
Max. peak torqueN·m0.020.050.150.2
Max. efficiency%90817365
Weightg6.87.37.88.3
Gearbox length Lmm10.113.617.120.6
12 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.21.51.82.1
Max. continuous output powerW2.010.50.25
Max. peak output powerW2.51.250.650.3
Max. continuous input speedrpm16000
Max. peak input speedrpm20000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.080.110.140.17
Max. peak torqueN·m0.10.140.180.21
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg9121518
Gearbox length Lmm11.315.118.922.7
14 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 14.318.479337
Max. backlash°1.11.31.451.7
Max. continuous output powerW4.02.01.00.4
Max. peak output powerW5.02.51.250.5
Max. continuous input speedrpm1400016000
Max. peak input speedrpm1800020000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.160.20.250.3
Max. peak torqueN·m0.20.250.310.38
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg11151923
Gearbox length Lmm11.816.120.424.7
16 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°1.01.21.31.4
Max. continuous output powerW6.53.21.60.6
Max. peak output powerW8.04.02.00.75
Max. continuous input speedrpm1200014000
Max. peak input speedrpm1500018000
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.20.250.350.45
Max. peak torqueN·m0.250.350.450.55
Max. efficiency%90807565
Weightg25313742
Gearbox length Lmm18.725.530.235
22 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.851.051.21.35
Max. continuous output powerW24126.01.6
Max. peak output powerW30157.52.0
Max. continuous input speedrpm800010000
Max. peak input speedrpm1000012500
Max. continuous torqueN·m0.50.71.21.5
Max. peak torqueN·m0.60.91.51.9
Max. efficiency%90817466
Weightg598397112
Gearbox length Lmm22.33339.646.3
28 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.75
Max. continuous output powerW10050258.0
Max. peak output powerW125623110
Max. continuous input speedrpm60007000
Max. peak input speedrpm75008750
Max. continuous torqueN·m1.252.905.0
Max. peak torqueN·m1.63.66.3
Max. efficiency%90817265
Weightg103150174198
Gearbox length Lmm24.236.943.550.2
36 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.50.60.70.8
Max. continuous output powerW185904515
Max. peak output powerW2301156019
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m2.35.49.3
Max. peak torqueN·m2.96.811.6
Max. efficiency%90807265
Weightg156238277315
Gearbox length Lmm3044.751.358
42 mm size planetary gearbox dimensional drawing
SpecificationUnitStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
Gear RatioX : 13.9, 5.316, 21, 2862, 83, 111, 150243, 326, 439, 590, 794
Max. backlash°0.30.40.50.6
Max. continuous output powerW4802008520
Max. peak output powerW60025010625
Max. continuous input speedrpm6000
Max. peak input speedrpm7500
Max. continuous torqueN·m3.07.515
Max. peak torqueN·m4.511.322.5
Max. efficiency%90817264
Weightg252405476544
Gearbox length Lmm36.154.963.672.4

Gear ratios shown above reflect standard stock configurations for each size. Additional gear ratios and stage combinations are available upon request — contact our engineering team to configure a custom reduction for your application.

Request Precision Planetary Gearbox Quote →

Downloads

Size 16 mm — 16ZWWC40 CAD
General Resources

Part Number Builder

16 ZWWC 40
16

16 mm motor diameter

ZWWC

Slotless (ironless-winding) brushless DC motor series

24 / 40 / 56

Body length designation, mm

Hall

Hall sensor feedback is standard

Swipe left or right to view the full table.

Part Number Rated Voltage Winding Rated Power Rated Torque Rated Speed
16ZWWC2412 VDelta10.8 W3.2 mN·m32300 RPM
16ZWWC4018 VStar33 W7.4 mN·m44000 RPM
16ZWWC4024 VStar39 W7.4 mN·m51300 RPM
16ZWWC4036 VStar39 W7.5 mN·m50000 RPM
16ZWWC4048 VStar39 W7.4 mN·m50000 RPM
16ZWWC4012 VDelta27.26 W7.5 mN·m34700 RPM
16ZWWC5624 VStar73.5 W14.6 mN·m48100 RPM

Need Help Selecting the Right 16 mm Slotless BLDC Motor?

Whether you need a standard motor, integrated gearbox, or a custom winding, our engineering team can help you select the right configuration for your application.

Still can’t find what you need?